COOKIE POLICY

 

BACKGROUND:

This website https://imcprosolutions.co.uk/ (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site OR when you press the “ Accept “ button on Our Cookie popup. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1 In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by [the Data Protection Act 1998] OR [EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)]; and
“We/Us/Our” means IMC Pro Solutions , a company registered in England whose registered address is 8 West St, Rushden NN10 0RT

 

  1. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by IMC Pro Solutionswhose registered address is 8 West St, Rushden NN10 0RT
2.2 Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at talktotheteam@imcprosolutions.co.uk, or by post at 8 West St, Rushden NN10 0RT

 

  1. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

3.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products AND/OR services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
3.2 By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for marketing and statistical purposes and to show you videos. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.
3.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site, are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
3.3.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies
A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.
3.3.2 Analytics Cookies
It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.
3.3.3 Functionality Cookies
Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.
3.3.4 Targeting Cookies
It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests. [Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.]
3.3.5 Third Party Cookies
[Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).]
3.3.6 Persistent Cookies
Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.
3.3.7 Session Cookies
Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.
3.4 Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire as indicated in the table below.
3.5 For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy https://imcprosolutions.co.uk/privacy-policy
3.6 For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.

  1. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?

 

CookieTypeDurationDescription
_cfduidsession30 daysCollects and anonymises End User IP addresses using a one-way hash of certain values so they cannot be personally identified.
_fbpsessionThis cookie will help deliver our advertising to people who have already visited our website when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook Advertising.
_gapersistent2 yearsThese cookies are used to track the user's behaviour on the website to understand the website's performance and reach.
_gatsessionLimits the collection of data on high traffic sites or peak usage times. It expires after 10 minutes and does not collect data.
_gidpersistent24 hoursThese cookies are used to track the user's behaviour on the website to understand the website's performance and reach.
_hjCachedUserAttributessessionN/AThis cookie is used to check if the Hotjar Tracking Script can use local storage. If it can, a value of 1 is set in this cookie. The data stored in_hjLocalStorageTest has no expiration time, but it is deleted immediately after creating it so the expected storage time is under 100ms.
_hjidpersistent1 yearHotjar cookie. This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behaviour in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.
_hjIncludedInSamplesession1 yearHotjar cookie. This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels.
asp_transient_idsessionPending
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarypersistent1 hourIt records the default button state of the corresponding category. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessarypersistent1 yearIt records the default button state of the corresponding category. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.
PHPSESSIDsessionAs you browse around the pages on this site, the session cookie tells the website that you are the same person requesting the webpages and not a new visitor to each page. This cookie does not identify you personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you.
viewed_cookie_policypersistent1 hourThe primary cookie that records the user consent for the usage of the cookies upon ‘accept’ and ‘reject.’ It does not track any personal data and is set only upon user action (accept/reject).
wordpress_test_cookiesessionWordPress sets this cookie when you navigate to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies.
wpSGCacheBypasspersistent1 hourThis cookie links the website to Siteground hosting.
 

 

  1. Consent and Control

5.1 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a popup at the bottom of your screen requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies [unless those Cookies are strictly necessary]; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. [You will be given the opportunity to allow and/or deny different categories of Cookie that We use.] [You can return to your Cookie preferences to review and/or change them at any time by clicking on this link.]
5.2 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

5.3 The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:
5.3.1 Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
5.3.2 Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835
5.3.3 Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)
5.3.4 Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB
5.3.5 Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265
5.3.6 Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences
5.3.7 Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

 

  1. Changes to this Cookie Policy

6.1 We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. [If We do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page.] Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
6.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

 

  1. Further Information

7.1 If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at talktotheteam@imcprosolutions.co.uk
7.2 For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following:
7.2.1  https://imcprosolutions.co.uk/privacy-policy

Cookie Policy V1.0 | 12/04/2019